Tuesday, August 22, 2017

High Performance Sport Guest Speaker

Our High Performance Sport students were treated to a guest speaker in the form of Nat Fraser from High Performance Sport New Zealand.   Nat is the mental skills specialist for the Dunedin area and her presentation centred around mindset and team bonding.  Developing the mental and emotional skills to perform at a high level are important aspects of the High Performance Sport programme at the College.  Thank you Nat for joining us today.

Monday, August 21, 2017

Gong'an No1 Middle School Arrive At SKC

In what has become an annual visit, this afternoon we welcomed to our College Community a group of students from Gong'an No.1 Middle School from Wuhan, China, to St Kevin's.   Following a rousing haka on the Auditorium steps they were greeted by Holly and Adam, and then Mr Olsen.  During their stay in Oamaru they will be hosted by the College Hostel and take part in daily school life here at SKC.

Final Game


St Kevin's Girls 1st XI played their last game of the season in the north Otago competition at the weekend. The girls fought hard in their game against Pirata Black for a narrow loss 4-3. The team celebrated Brittany Weir's final game in the local competition by cheering her off. The whole team is looking forward to heading away to secondary schools tournament soon.

Bodkin Shoot

Anna Craig (Y12) hopped on over to Moa Creek, Alexandra and Wanaka in the weekend to compete in the Bodkin Shoot which is held over three days.  Day one saw her shoot three rounds with scores of 19/20 which meant she was selected for the Waimate-Oamaru team for the Bodkin Shoot, where she shot 15/15 all first barrel.  The team was 3rd equal on 85/90.  Looks like it was a great day for it!


Thursday, August 17, 2017

SKC v St Bede's

The boys fought a hard game today when they faced the visiting 1st XV from St Bede's College.  Playing with heart and putting everything they had out on the field right up until the final whistle, it was the visitors who came away victorious with a 38-11 win over SKC.  Congratulations to St Bede's and well done to the St Kevin's 1st XV on a courageous game!

CLICK HERE TO VIEW EMMA-KATE PHOTOS FROM THE GAME 

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Bishop's Shield 2017

A team of public speakers and actors traveled to Dunedin to compete in the 74th Bishop's Shield, hosted this year by Kavanagh College.   Accompanied by their coaches the team rose to the occasion and represented the College with tenacity and spirit!  On the Saturday morning our Junior Debaters (Bethan Ardouin, Rhea Ratgali and Scarlet Smith - coached by Mr Matt Harris and supported by Louise Laming) took out the competition, claiming the Coral Paris Trophy.  Bethan was also awarded Best Speaker in Junior Debates and the Dominican Cup.  Sunday saw Joel Kunnethedan place second in the Junior Scripture and Eli Winders first in the Senior Scripture-Psalm/Sight Reading, for which he was presented with the Nora Brophy Cup.  Congratulations to all of our Bishop's Shield team!

CLICK HERE TO CHECK OUT SCARLET SMITH'S AND MRS BUCKHAM'S PHOTOS FROM THE WEEKEND

Hui Ako 2017 - Oamaru Opera House

A group of students represented the College at the Hui Ako held today at the Oamaru Opera House.   In something a little bit different, Kalas Taukamo and Tivinia Misiloi began by sharing the Level 3 Art Portfolio of GypsyMae Harihona-Harrison which gained Excellence and was part of the Top Art Exhibition which toured New Zealand earlier this year.  Jayden Hetet-Morris then talked about his class's Y10 trip to the North Otago Museum to study the Willett's collection which comprises of over 9000 separate taoka, including adzes flakes, scrappers and other stone tools.   To finish our segment the Opera House was filled with the sounds of the College Haka which was greeted with resounding applause.  Congratulations on representing the College is such an inspiring way!
CLICK HERE TO VIEW PHOTOS FROM THE MORNING

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Great Win Against Waitaki

The Girls TopV had a great game against their foes, Waitaki, last night and came away with an amazing 103-41 win.  It was an entire team effort, making for a fun game.  But in the words of coach Colleen Newberry, the girls went for gold and got it!  Georgia Oakes top scored on 24, with Sophie Brien 20 and Laura Preston 16.   Hannah Cunningham was very strong on her rebounds and Tegan Souness and Jaimee Trainor played a good hustling game out the front.  Fantastic effort girls!

Monday, August 14, 2017

Aoraki Team Title

The Boys Trapshooting team were on point at the weekend, taking out the Team title at the Aoraki Secondary Schools competition held in Timaru on Sunday.  The SKC boys team was made up of Corbyn Hocken, Ryan Kennedy, Clark Ewing, Jack Murphy and Joel Klenner.  Well done!!  Individual results saw Corbyn come 1st in the Single Barrell, with Joel 2nd, and Clark 3rd Points Score and Ryan 4th in the Single Rise.  Ellie Monk and Anna Craig were also shooting.  Ellie placed 2nd in the Single Rise and 3rd in both the Single Barrel and Points Score and Anna 2nd Points Score and Single Barrel, 1st in the Single Rise and High Overall Ladies (Anna's score of 85/90 was equal with her male counterpart's top score).

Success was not over on the way home with a stop for the boys at the Waimate/Oamaru Club shoot where the annual August Challenge Shield competition was being held.  Ryan and Corbyn both shot 'possibles' (max points possible) with Corbyn being the eventual overall winner for the day and claiming the shield.  Great results all round!!!

Rugby Sweep

The U14.5 Rugby boys faced off against the Timaru Boys High School Jaguars in the semi-final on Saturday and stormed their way to a 72-15 victory.  This tremendous win puts them into the final where they will play Geraldine High School.  Good luck boys!!   Also with a win at the weekend was the U16 team who played a fantastic game against Waitaki Boys High, showing utter determination and skill.  The whistle blew at 14-12.  Well done!!  The 1st XV won by default against South Otago High School.

Friday, August 11, 2017

Principal's Comment

Kia ora Kevinians and Supporters of the College

Earlier this week I had the privilege of helping Mr Smith with the Year 13 PE Outdoor Education winter camp at Ohau. The class explored Risk Management in the Outdoors and received instruction in Snow Boarding and Skiing. All of the students demonstrated persistence in challenging conditions and made significant improvements which were rewarded with NCEA credits. Thank you to Ohau Snow Field for your support of this venture.
Today at Mass we inducted two new Prefects for Tracey House. Brinkley Botting and Georgia Dyson have accepted these roles and we look forward seeing them in action at our annual Singing Festival.

May God bless you
Paul Olsen, Principal

Bishop's Shield Team 2017

Good luck to the team traveling to the Bishop's Shield in Dunedin this weekend!
Prepared Speech - Ella Hitchcock (coach Mrs Georgina Robinson)
Junior Debate - Rhea Ratgali, Bethan Ardouin, Scarlett Smith (coach Mr Matthew Harris)
Senior Debate - Levi Sherman, Rebecca Whittet, Anna Craig (coach Mr Nathan Thompson)
Junior Drama - Jayden Hetet-Morris, Ella Brown, Elizabeth Plieger, Lewis Weatherley, Alex Houston (coach Mrs Michelle Buckham)
Senior Drama - Ceilidh Brookes, Emma-Kate Newlove, Samantha Jorgensen, Omogen Brown, Shea Direen (coach Ms Jo Walshe)
Impromptu Speech - Chris Olsen (coach Mrs Georgina Robinson)
Junior Scripture - Joel Kunnethedan (coach Mr Tony Mullally)
Senior Scripture - Eli Winders (coach Mr Tony Mullally)